Top 10; misc |
Post Reply | Page 123 7> |
Author | |
christophersnow
Guru "Snowballman" Joined: February/01/2004 Status: Offline Points: 11195 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: July/06/2007 at 2:50pm |
Well, it is the midpoint of 2007, and I've watched 51 movies so far, thanks to my hypo-movie-watcher induced friend. This isn't really accurate, just a thrown together top 10 of the movies I've watched this year.
Top 10 of 2007: Midpoint 1. Life is Beautiful (1997) 10.0 2. Bringing Out the Dead (1999) 9.8 3. Donnie Brasco (1997) 9.5 ---------------------------------------- 4. Miller's Crossing (1990) 9.4 5. Family Plot (1976) 9.4 6. Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995) 9.3 7. Live Free or Die Hard (2007) 9.3 8. Marathon Man (1976) 9.3 9. Grindhouse (2007) 9.3 10. Deliverance (1972) 9.3 These four 9.2 movies could easily replace anything below the lind: Network, Full Metal Jacket, Carlito's Way, Lucky # Slevin Conclusion: I've seen some great films this year. It looks as though the 90's is my favorite decade, followed by the 70's. It's not strange that two 2007 movies made, as the theater experience really helped. Crowd reactions were great. I'll go back to being a less panache nerd now. |
|
"It had to be said. The world is perishing from an orgy of self-sacrificing." - Howard Roark
Dean Koontz= Always working! |
|
Sponsored Links | |
Paolo Macachor
Guru Joined: June/05/2006 Status: Offline Points: 1756 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
These (except my "top 1") are not of ordinal ranking, my top ten:
1. Schindler's List 2. North By Northwest 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Rear Window 5. The Day of the Jackal 6. Shadow of a Doubt 7. The Inquisitor aka Garde A'Vue 8. Serpico 9. Dog Day Afternoon 10. Minority Report Dominated mostly by Hitchcock and Spielberg. Also there are 2 films from Sidney Lumet and 1 French film whose makers I'm not so familiar with.... |
|
christophersnow
Guru "Snowballman" Joined: February/01/2004 Status: Offline Points: 11195 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Dang, Serpico was OK, but top 10 worthy! I love Dog Day Afternoon, I just re-watched that recently.
|
|
"It had to be said. The world is perishing from an orgy of self-sacrificing." - Howard Roark
Dean Koontz= Always working! |
|
pattirose
Guru Canadian Wildwoman Joined: June/10/2005 Location: Neutral Zone Status: Offline Points: 4526 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Best movie I've seen this year was 300!
|
|
"Where there is cake, there is hope. And there is always cake" - Life Expectancy
|
|
christophersnow
Guru "Snowballman" Joined: February/01/2004 Status: Offline Points: 11195 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Top 10 All Time
1. The Matrix 2. It's A Wonderful Life 3. Life is Beautiful 4. The Usual Suspects 5. Schindler's List 6. Vertigo 7. Goodfellas 8. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 9. The Truman Show 10. The Lady Vanishes I tried to be all inclusive. Not exactly accurate, and there are a few more I will mention later that come close to top 10. |
|
"It had to be said. The world is perishing from an orgy of self-sacrificing." - Howard Roark
Dean Koontz= Always working! |
|
Post Reply | Page 123 7> |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |